Privacy Statement

 

1. Represented by

This is the privacy statement for the website sicovend.ch and sicosearch.ch.
These websites are represented by:

Sicovend AG
Alte Poststrasse 1
8310 Kemptthal
Schweiz

This privacy Statement explains in detail how Sicovend processes personal data in this context.

2. Contact Details of the Responsible Person 

If there are any questions about our handling of personal data or other data protection concerns, please contact

privacy@sicovend.ch

3. Processed Personal Data, Processing Purpose, Legal Basis Retention Period

We process the personal data actively provided by visitors to our website or users of our online shop or other services, as well as any personal data automatically shared by their devices, in order to make our website accessible to these groups, to maintain the respective user profile, to process any orders in the online store or to provide other requested services, as well as to carry out marketing activities, such as the sending of newsletters and cold calls described in more detail below. We base this on our legitimate interest in offering our visitors and users an attractive Internet presence and being able to fulfill the requested services. In individual cases, we also rely on your consent, as explained in this data protection declaration (e.g. regarding newsletter dispatch, see point 5 below).

The following data is collected in this context: Information about the browser type and version used, the operating system used, the Internet service provider, the IP address, date and time of access, Internet pages via which our site is accessed, as well as all information actively provided by you (such as name, first name, contact or delivery address, etc.).

The technical information is stored for a maximum of 24 hours and also serves to ensure data security and the stability and operational reliability of our system. Your contact details and correspondence, as well as any user profile you may have created, will be stored by us for future inquiries or service requests. We keep other personal data only as long as they are needed to fulfill the purpose for which they were collected. They are then either deleted or made anonymous, unless we need them for a longer period of time in exceptional cases, e.g. due to legal storage and documentation obligations or our legitimate interests, such as protecting our rights or defending against claims.

4. Tracking Technologies

4.1 Cookies

We use cookies on our website. These are text files that are stored on the visitor's device and collect information about visitors and the use of our website. Among other things, cookies enable better use of the website. We also use cookies to create statistical analyses about the use of our website. For this purpose, we use third-party services (such as Google Analytics or comparable services, more information on this can be found below in this privacy statement), which measure and evaluate the use of the website. For this purpose, aggregated information is used that does not allow identification of the individual user. However, the third-party provider (e.g. Google) may track your use of the website, combine this data with data from other websites that are also tracked by this third-party provider, and use this information for its own purposes and, if necessary, also attribute it to you. This third party provider is responsible for the processing of your personal data by this third party provider and its privacy statement applies.

If you do not want us to use cookies during your visit, you can disable their use in your browser settings. In this case, certain parts of our website (e.g. voice dialing) may not function or may not function fully.

4.2 Google Analytics

Our website uses "Google Analytics", a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94.043 USA, to evaluate website usage. Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your computer. The information contained therein about the visitor's website and internet usage can be processed and evaluated by Google. 

The data collected by Google may be transmitted by Google to countries outside the EU and the EEA, in particular the USA.  

4.3 Google DoubleClick and Tag Manager

In addition to the standard configuration of Google Analytics, this website also uses advanced functions that support interest-based advertising based on the surfing behavior of website visitors and users. Google Analytics uses a third-party cookie from DoubleClick to analyze data about the surfing behavior of users on various websites. With the help of this data, statistical statements can be made about demographic data and areas of interest of website users.

We would like to point out that we do not view data about individual users and cannot trace the statistical data we use back to specific users. However, Google or the third party provider may process per-son data from you in the background or merge the visit data with their other data files. For more information about data processing by Google or those third parties, please read their more detailed information (see link below).

Some of our website visitors may be shown advertisements by us on other websites after visiting our website. This form of ad placement is known as remarketing or retargeting. If you wish to opt out of these ads, we recommend that you use the options for disabling website tracking by website users. Google also offers you the option to control cookies for ad preferences yourself: www.google.ch/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads/.

This website also uses the Google Tag Manager. Through this service, website tags can be managed through one interface. Tags are small code elements that are used, among other things, to measure traffic and visitor behavior. The Google Tag Manager only implements tags. This means that no cookies are used and therefore no personal data is collected. The Google Tag Manager triggers other tags, which in turn collect data at most. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If a deactivation has been made at domain or cookie level, it remains in place for all tracking tags, insofar as these are implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

All information about the Google Tag Manager can be found here: www.google.ch/tagmanager/use-policy.html

5. Newsletter 

If you register for our newsletter, we will immediately send an e-mail to the e-mail address provided, which contains a hyperlink. By clicking on this link, you confirm your newsletter registration (double opt-in procedure).

By confirming your newsletter registration, you consent to the storage of your e-mail address, including the date of registration and IP address. We use your e-mail address and the personal data collected at the same time, such as company, title, first name and last name, only for the administration and delivery of the newsletter you requested.

We also include visible and invisible image elements in our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, in part and to the extent permitted, through which we can determine whether and when you have opened the e-mail, so that we can also measure and better understand how you use our offers and tailor them to you. We may also use third parties to process and send the newsletter.

Each newsletter contains a note on how you can unsubscribe from the newsletter again.

6. Disclosure of Personal Data

We do not disclose personal data of visitors to our website except to third parties engaged by us for processing on our behalf, if we are required to do so by law or if it is necessary to protect our interests, e.g. to combat abuse or to uphold the law to authorities or other third parties and in the context of the tracking technologies described above

7. Obligation to provide Personal Data

Visitors to the website are not obliged to disclose their personal data to us. If you contact us, however, we need certain information to be able to answer or process inquiries or orders, such as a contact or delivery address.

8. Externe Links

Diese Website enthält Verknüpfungen zu Websites Dritter (externe Links). Wir haben keinerlei Einfluss auf die Gestaltung und auf die Inhalte der verknüpften Seiten und die Verlinkung ist nicht als Unterstützung jener Inhalte zu verstehen. Diese Websites unterliegen der Haftung der jeweiligen Betreibenden.

9. Data Security

Within our website, we use the common SSL/TLS procedure in conjunction with the highest encryption level supported by your browser. You can tell whether an individual page of our website is transmitted in encrypted form by the closed display of the key or lock symbol in the address bar of your browser.

In addition, we use other appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or complete loss, destruction or against unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technical developments.

10. Data Subject Rights

Persons whose data we process have the right, within the scope of the data protection law applicable to them, to request information about the personal data concerning them and to request that it be corrected or deleted. Insofar as our processing is based on consent, every data subject also has the right to revoke this consent at any time with effect for the future. Under certain circumstances, the data subjects also have the right to demand that we restrict the processing or hand over the data to them and the right to object to processing by us in general.

To exercise such rights, data subjects may contact us at the address mentioned above under "Contact". A data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with the corresponding data protection authority. The corresponding data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (www.edoeb.admin.ch). The corresponding data protection authorities of EU countries can be viewed at this link: https://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm

11. Adjustments to this Privacy Statement

It may be that from time to time adjustments to this privacy statement are necessary.In this case, the new version becomes binding with publication on our website.

Version August 2021